Gerard Thomas Illustration, Sydney

menu

Contact Me

If you would like to contact me to discuss your project, you can use the below form . If you're in Australia, you can call me on 02 8012 1195

Invalid Email

menu

Contact Me

If you would like to contact me to discuss your project, you can use the below form . If you're in Australia, you can call me on 02 8012 1195

Invalid Email

Privacy

Last updated: 1 May 2019

Who am I

My website address is: https://www.gerardthomasIllustration .com.

At Gerard Thomas Illustration , I am committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and an online visitor to my website. I use the information I collect about you to maximize the services that I provide to you. I respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read my privacy policy below carefully.

INFORMATION I COLLECT FROM YOU
In the course of your visits to my website or use of my products and services, I may obtain the following information about you: name, company name, email address, telephone number, credit card details, billing address, geographic location, IP address, survey responses, support queries, blog comments and social media handles (together ‘Personal Data’).

Our services are not directed to persons under 18 and I do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under 18. If I become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Data, I will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with Personal Data without your consent, then please contact us.
You can review, correct, update or delete your Personal Data by either logging into your account and making the changes yourself or contacting us directly to do so.

HOW I USE YOUR INFORMATION

Personally Identifiable Information: I use the information I collect to deliver my services to you, including: communicating with you, providing technical support, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems and providing you with a personalised website experience.

Marketing communications are only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them. You can opt out of my marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us and your request will be actioned immediately.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: I also use the information I collect in aggregated and anonymized forms to improve my services, including: administering my website, producing reports and analytics, advertising my products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally.

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials on my website, will be available for others to see. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in my possession or control. All information I receive from you is stored and protected on my secure servers from unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us on my servers.

To enable us to deliver my services, I may transfer information that I collect about you, including Personal Data, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If your Personal Data is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections.

We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with my legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce my agreements.

In the event there is a breach of my security and your Personal Data is compromised, I will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

COOKIES AND PIXELS

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Data (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of my website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic, provide social media sharing and liking functionality and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

If you leave a comment on my site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, I will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, I will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

WHAT OTHER COOKIES DO I SET?

These cookies are set by the online store:

The first two cookies contain information about the cart as a whole and helps WooCommerce know when the cart data changes.

The final cookie (wp_woocommerce_session_) contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer. No personal information is stored within these cookies.

•woocommerce_cart_hash
, woocommerce_items_in_cart, wp_woocommerce_session_

The following cookies are set by Google Analytics and help us understand how people use the site to help us improve it.

__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmd, __utmv, __utmz, _dc_gtm_UA-XXXXXXXX-X.

CONTACT FORMS

We do not store any information captured by my contact form unless you have given express permission to do so at the time of sending the form.

WHO I SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or any customer information.

Your Personal Data details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect my copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. To the extent that I do share your Personal Data with a service provider, I would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with my privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. my contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Data for any purpose other than that for which it was shared.

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, I may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of , my customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of my businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be transferred to a purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. I would only disclose your Personal Data in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

HOW LONG I RETAIN YOUR DATA

For users that register on my website (if any), I also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you place an order through my store, I retain your contact information, as is needed for shipping and billing purposes, as follows:

• Inactive accounts: 6 months
• Pending orders: 7 days
• Failed orders: 7 days
• Cancelled orders: 1 day
• Completed orders: 12 months
• Stripe Data (no card information): 7 days

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that I are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. I encourage my users to be aware, when they leave my website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE TO YOUR DATA

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data I hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that I erase any personal data I hold about you. This does not include any data I are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As I plan to ensure my privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. I may modify this policy at any time, in my sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon my posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review my privacy policy.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about my privacy policy or the use of your Personal Data, please contact us and I will respond within 48 hours.

ELEVEN vélo
PO Box 655
Haberfield, NSW 2045
Australia

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Log files:

Gerard Thomas Illustration follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

How to manage your cookies:

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by Gerard Thomas Illustration , or any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. Your browser is the way you access the internet for example Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari. The ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how you can restrict or block cookies.

For information on how to restrict or block cookies on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.
 You can also find details on how to restrict or delete cookies on a wide variety of browsers, as well as more general information about cookies, on the About Cookies website through the following link.

www.aboutcookies.org

You can sample my illustration work below and can filter it based on category. My concept work can be found here.

Selected pieces are available as open edition prints in my Print Shop.

Gerard Thomas, Illustrator

After graduating Art Center College of Design as an Industrial Designer, Gerard went on to work for Ducati Motorcycles in Italy, experiential marketing agencies, head of design for Californian based Mountaincycles and ran his own architectural 3D visualisation studio. . . amongst other things.

The one thing all his roles have had in common was the need to visually communicate ideas, concepts and designs; sketching, drawing and illustrating has always been part of 'the job'.

Today Gerard concentrates on illustration and concept design, using his diverse background and over active imagination to conceive and visualise a broad range of subject matter.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!